Banner

VMJC Results 2018

Victorian Modern Jive Championships 2018
Melbourne Australia - Saturday 28 April 2018

DWAS - DWAS Beginner Leads
First:    Pat Heddles (Step 1: Dance)

DWAS - DWAS Beginner Follows
First:    Hong Vuong (Le Bop Melbourne)
Second:    Alicia Chavez (Le Bop Melbourne)
Third:    Celina Page (Step 1: Dance)

DWAS - DWAS Intermediate Leads
First:    Shaun Connor (Step 1: Dance)
Second:    Kieran McGrath (Le Bop Melbourne, Step 1: Dance Melbourne, CMJ Sydney)
Third:    Alysander Stanley (Le Bop Melbourne, Modern Jive Melbourne)


DWAS - DWAS Intermediate Follows
First:    Vivien Lowe (Step 1: Dance)
Second:    Naomi Kume (Step 1: Dance)
Third:    Melissa Anthonisz (Step 1: Dance)

DWAS - DWAS Intermediate Plus Leads
First:    Tom Jancik (Le Bop Melbourne)
Second:    Dean Waldron (Move Your Body)
Third:    Evan Lister (CMJ Sydney)


DWAS - DWAS Intermediate Plus Follows
First:    Hadas Balbin (Le Bop Melbourne)
Second:    Amy Heaver (Le Bop Melbourne)
Third:    Alana Johnston (Le Bop Melbourne, Modern Jive Melbourne)

DWAS - DWAS Advanced Leads
First:    Mathew Flemmer (Palmerston North)
Second:    Rhys Fallavollita (DanceVibe Newcastle)
Third:    Nathan Sawley (Ceroc & Modern Jive Adelaide)

DWAS - DWAS Advanced Follows
First:    Kirsty Prattley (Palmerston North)
Second:    Freya Wilson (Canberra Dance Company)
Third:    Rose De Rota (CMJ Sydney)

DWAS - DWAS Champions
First:    Shaun Diaz (Ceroc Melbourne) and Emily Bowly (Le Bop Melbourne)
Second:    Matthew Fairburn (Le Step on the Coast) and Kaarin Goode (Le Bop Melbourne)
Third:    Rowan Marshall (Le Bop Melbourne) and Jenny Atkins (Palmerston North)

Girl Battle - All
First:    Jenny Atkins & Kirsty Prattley (Palmerston North)
Second:    Emily Bowly & Beata Khaidurova (Le Bop Melbourne)
Third:   Janet Coath & Vivien Lowe (Step 1: Dance)


Guy Battle - All
First:    Ben Seyer (Le Bop Melbourne) & Mathew Flemmer (Palmerston North)
Second:    Alysander Stanley (Le Bop, Modern Jive Melbourne) & Kieran McGrath (Le Bop, Step 1: Dance Melbourne, CMJ Sydney)
Third:    Ben Jury (Le Bop Melbourne, Step 1: Dance Melbourne) & Lahiru Amaratunge (Le Bop Melbourne)

Swaps & Steals - All
First: Ben Seyer (Le Bop Melbourne), Jenny Atkins & Mathew Flemmer (Palmerston North)
Second: Ben Jury (Le Bop, Step 1: Dance), Mark Pri & Jemima Strambini (Step 1: Dance)
Third: Evan Lister, Rose De Rota & Roz Hicks (CMJ Sydney)

Infinity - All
First:    Mathew Flemmer & Kirsty Prattley (Palmerston North)
Second:    Rowan Marshall & Beata Khaidurova (Le Bop Melbourne)
Third:    Rhys Fallavollita (DanceVibe Newcastle) & Ren Pritchard (Le Bop Melbourne, Step 1: Dance Melbourne)


MixNMatch Student Follower - All
First:    Ben Jury & Naomi Kune (Step 1: Dance)
Second:    Mick French & Tanya Diesel (Le Step)
Third:    Rowan Marshall & Daniela Delgado (Le Bop Melbourne)


MixNMatch Student Leader - All
First:    Shaun Connor & Emma Priest (Step 1: Dance)
Second:    Alysander Stanley & Beata Khaidurova (Le Bop Melbourne)
Third:    Kieran McGrath & Emily Bowly (Le Bop Melbourne)

Over 40s - All
First:    Ben Jury & Tamara O'Dowd (Le Bop Melbourne)
Second:    Paul Olin & Sheryle Drury (Ceroc Melbourne)
Third:    Scott Johnson & Natalie McCann (Move Your Body)

Freestyle - Beginner
First:  Raff Allen & Lucy Brown (Step 1: Dance)

Freestyle - Intermediate
First:    Alysander Stanley (Le Bop Melbourne, Modern Jive Melbourne) & Lucy Mayne (Le Bop Melbourne)
Second:    Kieran McGrath (Le Bop, Step 1: Dance, CMJ Sydney) & Ren Pritchard (Le Bop, Step 1: Dance)
Third:    Shaun Connor & Mel Anthonisz (Step 1: Dance)


Freestyle - Intermediate Plus
First:    Rhys Fallavollita & Sandy He (DanceVibe Newcastle)
Second:    Nick Dimovski & Alana Johnston (Le Bop Melbourne, Modern Jive Melbourne)
Third:    Evan Lister (CMJ Sydney) & Hadas Balbin (Le Bop Melbourne)


Freestyle - Advanced
First:    Tom Jancik (Le Bop Melbourne) & Kirsty Prattley (Palmerston North)
Second:    Mark Pri & Jemima Strambini (Step 1: Dance)
Third:    Nathan Sawley & Chelsea Leith (Ceroc & Modern Jive Adelaide)


Freestyle - Champions
First:    Shaun Diaz & Sarah Birtles (Ceroc & Le Bop)
Second:    Matthew Fairburn & Emma Keating (Le Step on the Coast)
Third:    Moses Mkusa & Kaarin Goode (Le Bop Melbourne)


Cabaret - All
First: Moses Mkusa & Kaarin Goode (Le Bop Melbourne)
Second: Rowan Marshall & Beata Khaidurova (Le Bop Melbourne)
Third: Mathew Flemmer & Jenny Atkins (Ceroc Palmerston North)

Team - All
First: Le Bop Melbourne
Second: Step 1: Dance Melbourne
Third: Move Your Body